Harquail School of Earth Sciences Seminar Series

 

2017 Winter Term

 

February 14, 2017

Lorraine Lebeau 
11:30 - 11:50  WGMC Auditorium
Palaeoclimate regimes inferred from coeval fluvial, aeolian, and lacustrine landscapes: The Mesoproterozoic Meall Dearg Formation of Scotland, UK.

Jacqueline Huggins 
11:50 - 12:10  WGMC Auditorium
Principles and application of gamma ray spectrometry (GRS)

Dylan McKevitt 
12:10 - 12:30  WGMC Auditorium
Elemental zoning in olivine

 

February 10, 2017

Madison Schmidt 
11:30 - 11:50  WGMC Auditorium
The importance of phase separation in volcanogenic massive sulphide deposits and its influence on the composition of mineralization

Quinn Dabros 
11:50 - 12:10  WGMC Auditorium
Subaqueous debris-flow diamicton microstructures

Emilia Principe 
12:10 - 12:30  WGMC Auditorium
Analyzing the microbial-mineral Interface: approaches used in geomicrobiology

 

February 7, 2017

Hannah Burke 
11:30 - 11:50  WGMC B8045
Phosphate oxygen isotopes use in phosphorus source tracing in marine and freshwater environments

Philippe Trudel 
11:50 - 12:10  WGMC B8045
Assessing the “fire and ice” model for the Neoproterozoic Sturtian glaciation

Natasha Cyples 
12:10 - 12:30  WGMC B8045
Planform evolution of the Kicking Horse River, BC; an integrated remote sensing, gauging record, and ground-penetrating-radar analysis

 

February 3, 2017

Sarah Clay 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Lithofacies and copper distribution at the Kamoa-Kakula deposit, Democratic Republic of Congo

Jasmine Moertle 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
Revisions of current genetic models of sedimentary exhalative (SEDEX) deposits based on new geochemical evidence

Francisca Maepa 
12:10-12:30 WGMC Auditorium
Mineral prospectivity mapping using GIS and expert systems

 

February 1, 2017

Dr. Steven Constable (Society of Exploration Geophysicists/ American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer)
16:00-17:00 WGMC B8030
Geophysical inversion: which model do you want?

 

January 31, 2017

Yujian Wang 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Discrimination of oceanic basalts and volcanic arc basalts in binary Th/Yb vs Nb/Yb diagram

Jeremie Pfister 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
The origin of primary textures in pegmatites

Yiguan Lu 
12:10-12:30 WGMC Auditorium
Distribution of platinum-group and other chalcophile elements in base metal sulfides in the Jinbaoshan PGE deposit

 

January 27, 2017

Jeff Enright 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Coupled dissolution – precipitation, porosity development, and sulfide emplacement in the Victor footwall deposit, Sudbury

Cedric Mayer 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
Strontium isotope stratigraphy of the Bushveld igneous complex

James Kidder 
12:10-12:30 WGMC Auditorium
The applications of copper isotopes for porphyry exploration

 

January 24, 2017

Evan Keir-Sage 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Humite-group minerals and contact metamorphism of siliceous limestone and dolostone

Thomas Ogilvie 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
Brittle deformation, hydrothermal alteration, and U and Au mineralisation in the southern Tantato domain, Sask

Keaton Strongman 
12:10-12:30 WGMC Auditorium
Transitional volcanogenic massive sulfide - high-sulfidation epithermal systems

 

January 20, 2017

Carol-Anne Genereux 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Phase equilibria and partial melting of basic rocks

Michael Langa 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
Experimental determination of rates of cation diffusion in spinel - a review

 

January 17, 2017

Melanie Bouchard 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Development of contrasting sedimentary basins separated by arches

Ian Chappell 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
Two gold mineralization events east of Matheson, Ontario

Luis Arteaga 
12:10-12:30 WGMC Auditorium
Pros and cons of the Archean porphyry concept

 

January 16, 2017

Dr. Steve Piercey (GAC Hutchison Medallist) 
16:00-17:00 WGMC Auditorium
Evaluating the interplay of magmatism, tectonics, and basin redox in the genesis of the Wolverine volcanogenic massive sulfide (VMS) deposit, Yukon, Canada

 

January 13, 2017

Evan Hastie 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Gold remobilization

Jordan Mathieu 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
Heat sources and fluid-driving mechanisms in carbonate-hosted base-metal deposits

 

2016 Fall Term

 

November 22, 2016

Marie Letourneau 
11:30-11:50 WGMC B8045
Modification of magnetic signatures in oxidized intrusion-associated ore systems: a potential vector towards Au mineralisation

Jasmine Moertle 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Relationships between magmatism and sedimentary-exhalative deposits

James Kidder 
12:10-12:30 WGMC B8045
Exploration through post-mineral cover – a case study from NW Botswana

 

November 15, 2016 

Sarah Clay 
11:30-11:50 WGMC B8045
Sediment-hosted stratiform Cu deposits of the Congolese copperbelt: distinct differences between typical Congolese-type deposits & Kamoa

Yujian Wang 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Mineral chemical variations in ultramafic inclusions in contact sublayer: implications for multiple exotic origins

Cedric Mayer 
12:10-12:30 WGMC B8045
Trace element substitution in plagioclase: the effects of plagioclase composition on the Rb-Sr isotope system

 

November 8, 2016 

Jeff Enright 
11:30-11:50 WGMC B8045
An overview of microscopic shock-metamorphic features and textures related to terrestrial impact events

Yiguan Lu 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Geochemistry and genesis of magmatic Ni-Cu-(PGE) and PGE deposits in China

Emilia Principe 
12:10-12:30 WGMC B8045
A biogeochemical perspective on mineral oxidation and reduction in sulfidic tailings and its impact on metal mobility

 

November 1, 2016 

Christopher Kelly 
11:30-11:50 WGMC Auditorium
Intermediate to felsic, Fe-tholeiites as host rocks for quartz-carbonate vein deposits

Frederic Gaucher 
11:50-12:10 WGMC Auditorium
The superparamagnetic effects in time-domain electromagnetic data

Evan Keir-Sage 
12:10-12:30 WGMC Auditorium
Sulfur assimilation and saturation in magmatic melts and application of isotopes as tracers

 

October 25, 2016 

Jaime Caplette 
11:30-11:50 WGMC B8045
Solid phase speciation of antimony (Sb) and lead (Pb) in forested soils using sequential extraction procedures: implications for mobility and bioavailability

Michael Langa 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Use of chromite chemistry for correlation of PGE-bearing reefs within the Bushveld igneous complex

William Ogilvie 
12:10-12:30 WGMC B8045
An introduction to deformation bands, with examples from France and Utah

 

October 18, 2016 

Sarah Hashmi 
11:30-12:50 WGMC B8045
Applications of Quaternary mapping in Denison and Drury townships

Carol-Anne Genereux 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Shear zones in the south range of the Sudbury basin: the product of transpression or superimposed faulting and thrusting?

Nikolas Gazo 
12:10-12:30 WGMC B8045
Data acquisition for a surface nuclear magnetic resonance geophysical survey

 

October 4, 2016 

Luis Arteaga 
11:30-11:50 WGMC B8045
Sodium metasomatic processes in magmatic hydrothermal systems

Melanie Bouchard 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Detrital zircon analysis of Cambrian strata in the Hornaday River canyon, Northwest Territories

Ian Chappell 
12:10-12:30 WGMC B8045
Relative timing and structural controls of gold deposition within southern Hislop Township with observations from the Black Fox and Grey Fox

 

September 20, 2016 

Danielle Brown 
11:30-11:50 WGMC B8045
Rare-earth elements and yttrium characterisation of iron and manganese crusts from the Mariana arc and back-arc complex

Jordan Mathieu 
11:50-12:10 WGMC B8045
Copper isotopes and their use in mineral exploration

 

Upcoming Events

Monday, June 18th
MERC Technical Program at RFG 2018
Time: 03:30pm - 05:00pm
Location: Vancouver Convention Centre East, Vancouver Convention Centre West Building, 1055 Canada Pl, Vancouver, BC V6C 0C3, Canada


935 Ramsey Lake Road
Sudbury, Ontario
P3E 2C6
Canada

hes@laurentian.ca

+1 (705) 675-1151 ext 6575