X

Interested in the Harquail School of Earth Sciences?

Fill out this form and we will contact you with details about our programs!

Learn More!
?

Congratulations to our Spring 2021 Graduates!

Congratulations to our graduates of Spring 2021!

Our faculty, staff, and researchers congratulate three new PhD, nine MSc, and ten BSc graduates of the Harquail School of Earth Sciences.

Harquail School of Earth Sciences graduates are celebrated in the Convocation Live Stream on June 3, 2021, at 10:00 AM EST

HES grads are also encouraged to check out an important video message from Director Doug Tinkham and a second video from faculty and staff offering congratulations and support on the next phase of their academic and professional journeys.  

We wish the best of success to all of our graduates in their careers as geoscientists:

BSc Earth Sciences (4 years)
Katherine Cambly - cum laude
Veejas Desai
Alec Graham - with distinction
Jade Lockie - with distinction
Kavindu Lokuliyana
Spencer Pierce
Joey Rainville
Luc Roy - magna cum laude
Ryan Wells
Michael Zamroutian

MSc Geology
Brandon Choquette:
The geology of the Windfall gold deposit, Québec, Canada
(supervised by Dr. Daniel Kontak)

Brittaney Courchesne:
The mineralogy, geochemistry and microbiology of Cobalt-bearing mine tailings from the Cobalt mining camp in Northeastern Ontario, Canada
(supervised by Dr. Nadia Mykytczuk)

Michael Finlayson:
Signal Processing for a Three-Component Transmitting (3CTx) Electromagnetic Device
(supervised by Dr. Richard Smith)

Christopher Mancuso:
Generalized Cross Dip Moveout Correction of Crooked 2D Seismic Reflection Surveys 
(supervised by Dr. Mostafa Naghizadeh)

Elton Mpongo:
Integrated seismic interpretation of the Larder Lake area, Southern Abitibi greenstone belt, Ontario, Canada
(supervised by Dr. Mostafa Naghizadeh)

Thobejane (Robert) Rapolai:
Integrated Interpretation of the Blake River Group Using Geophysical Data from Metal Earth’s Rouyn-Noranda Transect, Québec
(supervised by Dr. Mostafa Naghizadeh)

Applied MSc in Mineral Exploration 

Geordie Hamilton (supervised by Dr. Daniel Kontak)
Matshidiso Modiba (supervised by Dr. Richard Smith)
Renan Silva (supervised by Dr. Daniel Kontak)

PhD Mineral Deposits and Precambrian Geology

Evan Hastie: Gold Metallogeny of the Southern Swayze Area, Abitibi Greenstone Belt 
(supervised by Dr. Daniel Kontak and Dr. Bruno Lafrance) Financial support by the Ontario Geological Survey (OGS) and the Goodman School of Mines at Laurentian University. The project was also partially supported through NSERC grants to Dr. Michael Schindler and Dr. Daniel Kontak.

Well-Shen Lee: Metallogeny and Characterization of Late Cretaceous Superimposed Porphyry Cu-Au-Mo and Epithermal Au-Ag systems in the Dawson Range, Yukon, Canada: Case study on the Klaza deposit 
(supervised by Dr. Daniel Kontak and Dr. Jeremy Richards)

Jordan Mathieu: Metallogeny of the Cornwallis Zn-Pb district, Arctic Canada
(supervised by Dr. Daniel Kontak and Dr. Elizabeth Turner)






No upcoming events